Skip to content

Shipping container dimensions

External and internal dimensions, door opening, volume, weight and payload of 8′, 10′, 20′, 40′ and 40′ High Cube containers.

Stacked shipping containers of various sizes

Container dimensions table

Dimensions, volume and weight of shipping and storage containers
TypeExternal dimensionslength × width × height (m)Internal dimensionslength × width × height (m)Doorwidth × height (m)VolumeWeightPayload
8′ DC2.43 × 2.20 × 2.262.28 × 2.11 × 2.06–9.9 m³980 kg5,050 kg
10′ DC2.99 × 2.43 × 2.592.84 × 2.35 × 2.392.34 × 2.2815.9 m³1,300 kg8,860 kg
20′ DC6.06 × 2.43 × 2.595.90 × 2.35 × 2.392.34 × 2.2833.1 m³2,220 kg28,260 kg
20′ SD6.06 × 2.43 × 2.59––31 m³3,200 kg20,580 kg
40′ DC12.20 × 2.43 × 2.5912.04 × 2.35 × 2.392.34 × 2.2867 m³3,700 kg28,800 kg
40′ HC12.20 × 2.43 × 2.8912.04 × 2.35 × 2.692.34 × 2.5876.2 m³3,890 kg26,590 kg

Dimensions are approximate and may vary slightly depending on the container manufacturer. DC = Dry Container (standard), HC = High Cube (30 cm taller).

Which container to choose

  • 8′ and 10′ storage containers

    Smaller containers for building sites and gardens: mobile storage for tools, small machinery and materials. They are not ISO containers and have no CSC plate, so they are only used for storage and road transport.

  • 20′ and 40′ DC

    Standard shipping containers with a CSC plate, also suitable for sea and intermodal transport. New 20′ containers have a lock box that protects the padlock against break-ins and corrosion.

  • 40′ HC (High Cube)

    About 30 cm taller than a standard 40′ container, with a larger volume. Suitable for bulky and tall goods.

Frequently asked questions about container dimensions

What are the dimensions of a 20 ft container?

The 20′ DC container has external dimensions of 6.06 × 2.43 × 2.59 m and internal dimensions of 5.90 × 2.35 × 2.39 m. Its volume is 33.1 m³.

What are the dimensions of a 40 ft container?

The 40′ DC container has external dimensions of 12.20 × 2.43 × 2.59 m and internal dimensions of 12.04 × 2.35 × 2.39 m. Its volume is 67 m³.

What is the difference between a 40′ DC and a 40′ HC?

A 40′ HC (High Cube) container is about 30 cm taller: its external height is 2.89 m instead of 2.59 m. It therefore has a larger volume (76.2 m³) and a taller door.

Can 8′ and 10′ containers be used for sea transport?

No. 8′ and 10′ containers do not comply with the ISO standard and have no CSC plate, so they are intended for storage and road transport. 20′ and 40′ containers have a CSC plate and can also be used for sea and intermodal transport.

Need a container?

We sell new and used 8′, 10′, 20′ and 40′ storage containers. Call or write to us and we will prepare a quote.

Call Send enquiry